State Planner

Tennessee · October 22, 2026

Tennessee Freight Zones and Top Partners

This is a real answer State Planner produced from Tennessee’s public data.

Start for free to ask your own version of this question, or anything else about your state.

Start for free →
  1. What are Tennessee’s biggest freight trading partners and commodities, by tonnage and value, for truck, rail and water? Map Tennessee’s freight regions and each one’s top partners.

    I'll start with the freight flow table's columns and caveats.

    The four Tennessee zones and modes are clear. Next I'll check how imports and exports are coded, since their partner is a foreign region rather than a domestic zone.

    Imports and exports carry a foreign partner (fr_orig / fr_dest), and domestic rows carry the other domestic zone. Next I'll rank statewide partners for truck, rail and water, by tonnage and by value.

    The statewide partner list mixes in flows between Tennessee's own zones, which are not trading partners in the usual sense. I'll separate those out and rank external partners by zone, and rank commodities by mode.

    I have the rankings I need. Now I'll map the four Tennessee zones with each zone's top five domestic partners, drawn as lines to partner centroids.


    Tennessee's largest external freight partners in 2022 are neighbouring states (Indiana, Kentucky, Alabama, Mississippi, Georgia, Arkansas) and, by value, East Asia. Most tonnage, though, moves between Tennessee's own zones. Truck, rail and water together carried about 376 million short tons and $667 billion (2022 constant dollars).

    Scope and definitions

    • Source: FAF6 (BTS Freight Analysis Framework), 2022 shipments with Tennessee at one end. Modes: truck (including customer pick-up), rail and water.
    • Tonnage is thousand short tons (kt). Value is million 2022 dollars ($M).
    • A "partner" is the other end of a shipment. For domestic shipments that is the other zone. For imports and exports it is the foreign region (Eastern Asia, Europe, Canada and so on).
    • These are shipment origins and destinations, not traffic on any highway.

    Totals by mode

    ModeTons (kt)Value ($M)Tons moving inside Tennessee
    Truck316,470636,722165,207 kt (52%)
    Rail51,10526,8849,745 kt (19%)
    Water8,4553,68931 kt

    Top external partners, all three modes

    Tennessee's own zones are left out of this list because they are not trading partners.

    Largest external partners by tonnage

    PartnerTons (kt)Value ($M)
    Rest of Indiana22,1689,256
    Rest of Kentucky20,28425,041
    Rest of Alabama9,42413,225
    Mississippi9,09821,607
    Atlanta, GA8,85226,458
    Rest of Missouri6,8623,852
    Arkansas6,84421,553
    Eastern Asia (foreign)5,69235,313
    Las Vegas, NV5,508607
    Rest of Georgia5,3209,441

    Largest external partners by value

    PartnerValue ($M)Tons (kt)
    Eastern Asia (foreign)35,3135,692
    Atlanta, GA26,4588,852
    Rest of Kentucky25,04120,284
    Mississippi21,6079,098
    Arkansas21,5536,844
    Europe (foreign)19,8582,711
    Canada16,3823,714
    Mexico16,0402,794

    Top commodities

    Statewide, by tonnage: gravel 53,720 kt (14% of tons), nonmetallic minerals 31,353 kt (8%), natural gas and other fossil products 27,971 kt (7%), cereal grains 27,875 kt (7%), waste and scrap 18,103 kt (5%).

    By mode, ranked by tonnage and by value:

    • Truck: gravel, nonmetallic minerals and natural gas lead by tonnage. By value, pharmaceuticals ($81.4B, 13% of truck value), motorized vehicles ($79.4B) and electronics ($59.7B) lead.
    • Rail: cereal grains lead by tonnage (19,772 kt, 39% of rail tons). By value, motorized vehicles ($6.0B, 22%), gasoline ($4.7B, 18%) and basic chemicals ($2.6B) lead.
    • Water: gravel leads by tonnage (5,440 kt, 64% of water tons). By value, motorized vehicles ($0.8B, 22%), other agricultural products ($0.4B) and textiles and leather ($0.4B) lead.

    Top five external partners by tonnage, for each Tennessee zone

    Memphis (TN part)

    • Mississippi: 4,467 kt, $12.5B
    • Rest of Missouri: 4,221 kt, $1.0B
    • Arkansas: 3,392 kt, $15.7B
    • Houston, TX: 1,396 kt, $2.3B
    • Rest of Kentucky: 612 kt, $0.9B (this is the fifth entry on the map; Eastern Asia ranks fifth in tonnage but has no point to draw)

    Nashville

    • Rest of Kentucky: 7,218 kt, $12.0B
    • Las Vegas, NV: 5,466 kt, $0.2B
    • Rest of Alabama: 2,895 kt, $5.4B
    • Atlanta, GA: 2,701 kt, $7.8B
    • Birmingham, AL: 2,061 kt, $4.7B

    Knoxville

    • Rest of Indiana: 19,512 kt (46% of the zone's external tonnage), $1.6B
    • Rest of Kentucky: 3,217 kt, $3.0B
    • Houston, TX: 1,609 kt, $2.3B
    • Atlanta, GA: 1,160 kt, $3.4B
    • Rest of North Carolina: 815 kt, $1.3B

    Rest of Tennessee

    • Rest of Kentucky: 9,237 kt, $9.1B
    • Rest of Alabama: 5,673 kt, $5.1B
    • Atlanta, GA: 4,398 kt, $12.7B
    • Rest of Virginia: 3,631 kt, $3.5B
    • Mississippi: 3,187 kt, $5.6B

    Map legend

    • Shaded polygons: the four FAF zones (Memphis, Nashville, Knoxville, rest of Tennessee). The popup gives each zone's external tons and value.
    • Coloured lines: each zone's top five domestic partners by tonnage, drawn from the zone centroid to the partner centroid. Red is from Memphis, orange from Nashville, teal from Knoxville, purple from the rest of Tennessee.
    • Yellow dots: partner regions, with the zones that list them among their top five.
    • Foreign partners (Eastern Asia, Europe, Canada and others) have no geometry in the data, so they appear in the tables only.

    Caveats

    • These are 2022 FAF6 estimates. Tonnage is rounded and value is in 2022 constant dollars.
    • Zones are county groupings, not MPOs, Census urban areas or state highway districts.
    • Partner shares are shares of all truck, rail and water freight. They are not shares of each zone's own total.
    Tennessee Freight Zones and Top PartnersTennessee Freight Zones and Top Partners⬇ Image

Layers

  • …
  • …
    • …
    • …
    • …
    • …
  • …

Click anything on the map for its details.

The transcript below the answer shows every query it ran. Shapefiles of every layer, at full detail, can be downloaded in State Planner: sign up to ask your own question and export any map.

Ask your own question about Tennessee

Send takes you to a free sign-up, no card needed, or to sign in if you have an account. Your question will be waiting in your new chat.

Transcript

What follows is the transcript of this chat as State Planner generated it. It is here to show how the answer above was arrived at: every query State Planner ran, what each one returned, and where the data came from.

transcript.md

↑ Contents

State Planner chat · https://stateplanner.com

  • State: Tennessee (TN)
  • Started: October 22, 2026, 12:31 AM UTC
  • Runtime: 1 min 36 sec
  • Status: completed
Prompt

What are Tennessee’s biggest freight trading partners and commodities, by tonnage and value, for truck, rail and water? Map Tennessee’s freight regions and each one’s top partners.

Model: Anthropic: Claude Haiku 5.5 (anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5, via openrouter)

Response

I'll start with the freight flow table's columns and caveats.

The four Tennessee zones and modes are clear. Next I'll check how imports and exports are coded, since their partner is a foreign region rather than a domestic zone.

Imports and exports carry a foreign partner (fr_orig / fr_dest), and domestic rows carry the other domestic zone. Next I'll rank statewide partners for truck, rail and water, by tonnage and by value.

The statewide partner list mixes in flows between Tennessee's own zones, which are not trading partners in the usual sense. I'll separate those out and rank external partners by zone, and rank commodities by mode.

I have the rankings I need. Now I'll map the four Tennessee zones with each zone's top five domestic partners, drawn as lines to partner centroids.


Tennessee's largest external freight partners in 2022 are neighbouring states (Indiana, Kentucky, Alabama, Mississippi, Georgia, Arkansas) and, by value, East Asia. Most tonnage, though, moves between Tennessee's own zones. Truck, rail and water together carried about 376 million short tons and $667 billion (2022 constant dollars).

Scope and definitions

  • Source: FAF6 (BTS Freight Analysis Framework), 2022 shipments with Tennessee at one end. Modes: truck (including customer pick-up), rail and water.
  • Tonnage is thousand short tons (kt). Value is million 2022 dollars ($M).
  • A "partner" is the other end of a shipment. For domestic shipments that is the other zone. For imports and exports it is the foreign region (Eastern Asia, Europe, Canada and so on).
  • These are shipment origins and destinations, not traffic on any highway.

Totals by mode

ModeTons (kt)Value ($M)Tons moving inside Tennessee
Truck316,470636,722165,207 kt (52%)
Rail51,10526,8849,745 kt (19%)
Water8,4553,68931 kt

Top external partners, all three modes

Tennessee's own zones are left out of this list because they are not trading partners.

Largest external partners by tonnage

PartnerTons (kt)Value ($M)
Rest of Indiana22,1689,256
Rest of Kentucky20,28425,041
Rest of Alabama9,42413,225
Mississippi9,09821,607
Atlanta, GA8,85226,458
Rest of Missouri6,8623,852
Arkansas6,84421,553
Eastern Asia (foreign)5,69235,313
Las Vegas, NV5,508607
Rest of Georgia5,3209,441

Largest external partners by value

PartnerValue ($M)Tons (kt)
Eastern Asia (foreign)35,3135,692
Atlanta, GA26,4588,852
Rest of Kentucky25,04120,284
Mississippi21,6079,098
Arkansas21,5536,844
Europe (foreign)19,8582,711
Canada16,3823,714
Mexico16,0402,794

Top commodities

Statewide, by tonnage: gravel 53,720 kt (14% of tons), nonmetallic minerals 31,353 kt (8%), natural gas and other fossil products 27,971 kt (7%), cereal grains 27,875 kt (7%), waste and scrap 18,103 kt (5%).

By mode, ranked by tonnage and by value:

  • Truck: gravel, nonmetallic minerals and natural gas lead by tonnage. By value, pharmaceuticals ($81.4B, 13% of truck value), motorized vehicles ($79.4B) and electronics ($59.7B) lead.
  • Rail: cereal grains lead by tonnage (19,772 kt, 39% of rail tons). By value, motorized vehicles ($6.0B, 22%), gasoline ($4.7B, 18%) and basic chemicals ($2.6B) lead.
  • Water: gravel leads by tonnage (5,440 kt, 64% of water tons). By value, motorized vehicles ($0.8B, 22%), other agricultural products ($0.4B) and textiles and leather ($0.4B) lead.

Top five external partners by tonnage, for each Tennessee zone

Memphis (TN part)

  • Mississippi: 4,467 kt, $12.5B
  • Rest of Missouri: 4,221 kt, $1.0B
  • Arkansas: 3,392 kt, $15.7B
  • Houston, TX: 1,396 kt, $2.3B
  • Rest of Kentucky: 612 kt, $0.9B (this is the fifth entry on the map; Eastern Asia ranks fifth in tonnage but has no point to draw)

Nashville

  • Rest of Kentucky: 7,218 kt, $12.0B
  • Las Vegas, NV: 5,466 kt, $0.2B
  • Rest of Alabama: 2,895 kt, $5.4B
  • Atlanta, GA: 2,701 kt, $7.8B
  • Birmingham, AL: 2,061 kt, $4.7B

Knoxville

  • Rest of Indiana: 19,512 kt (46% of the zone's external tonnage), $1.6B
  • Rest of Kentucky: 3,217 kt, $3.0B
  • Houston, TX: 1,609 kt, $2.3B
  • Atlanta, GA: 1,160 kt, $3.4B
  • Rest of North Carolina: 815 kt, $1.3B

Rest of Tennessee

  • Rest of Kentucky: 9,237 kt, $9.1B
  • Rest of Alabama: 5,673 kt, $5.1B
  • Atlanta, GA: 4,398 kt, $12.7B
  • Rest of Virginia: 3,631 kt, $3.5B
  • Mississippi: 3,187 kt, $5.6B

Map legend

  • Shaded polygons: the four FAF zones (Memphis, Nashville, Knoxville, rest of Tennessee). The popup gives each zone's external tons and value.
  • Coloured lines: each zone's top five domestic partners by tonnage, drawn from the zone centroid to the partner centroid. Red is from Memphis, orange from Nashville, teal from Knoxville, purple from the rest of Tennessee.
  • Yellow dots: partner regions, with the zones that list them among their top five.
  • Foreign partners (Eastern Asia, Europe, Canada and others) have no geometry in the data, so they appear in the tables only.

Caveats

  • These are 2022 FAF6 estimates. Tonnage is rounded and value is in 2022 constant dollars.
  • Zones are county groupings, not MPOs, Census urban areas or state highway districts.
  • Partner shares are shares of all truck, rail and water freight. They are not shares of each zone's own total.

Tennessee Freight Zones and Top Partners

Tennessee Freight Zones and Top Partners

Exploratory Queries
Query 1 — List Tennessee's four freight zones and their names.
   SELECT r.faf_id,
          r.short_name,
          r.name,
          r.region_type,
          (
             SELECT count(*)
               FROM tn_faf_od o
              WHERE o.dms_orig = r.faf_id
                 OR o.dms_dest = r.faf_id
          ) AS rows_touch
     FROM tn_faf_regions r
    WHERE r.state = 'TN'
 ORDER BY r.faf_id
faf_idshort_namenameregion_typerows_touch
471Memphis TN-MS-AR (TN Part)Memphis-Forrest City, TN-MS-AR CFS Area (TN Part)C56464
472Nashville TNNashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro, TN CFS AreaC23248
473Knoxville TNKnoxville-Morristown-Sevierville, TN CFS AreaC20142
479Rest of TNRemainder of TennesseeR22929

data/turn-1-query-1.csv

Query 2 — Check the totals by trade type and mode.
   SELECT trade_type,
          dms_mode,
          m.name,
          round(sum(tons)) AS kt,
          round(sum(value)) AS usd_m,
          count(*)
     FROM tn_faf_od o
LEFT JOIN tn_faf_modes m ON m.code = o.dms_mode
 GROUP BY 1,
          2,
          3
 ORDER BY 1,
          4 DESC
trade_typedms_modenamektusd_mcount
11Truck (include customer pick-up)30221154223520629
16Pipeline12298037101140
12Rail4601516167423
15Multiple modes & mail4408111901116488
13Water722675823
17Other and unknown301285271997
14Air (include truck-air)56135981761
21Truck (include customer pick-up)8972691418913
22Rail319272593078
25Multiple modes & mail100190872941
23Water78123451701
24Air (include truck-air)3064549022842
26Pipeline102226
27Other and unknown42246242
31Truck (include customer pick-up)5287253468771
32Rail189834582924
35Multiple modes & mail46310262394
33Water4485861334
34Air (include truck-air)3225719523525
37Other and unknown5723580

data/turn-1-query-2.csv

Query 3 — Look up the foreign region names and check the Tennessee zone rows.
   SELECT faf_id,
          name,
          region_type,
          centroid IS NOT NULL AS has_pt
     FROM tn_faf_regions
    WHERE state IS NULL
       OR faf_id IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
 ORDER BY faf_id;
faf_idnameregion_typehas_pt
471Memphis-Forrest City, TN-MS-AR CFS Area (TN Part)Ctrue
472Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro, TN CFS AreaCtrue
473Knoxville-Morristown-Sevierville, TN CFS AreaCtrue
479Remainder of TennesseeRtrue
801CanadaFfalse
802MexicoFfalse
803Rest of AmericasFfalse
804EuropeFfalse
805AfricaFfalse
806SW & Central AsiaFfalse
807Eastern AsiaFfalse
808SE Asia & OceaniaFfalse

data/turn-1-query-3.csv

Query 4 — Check how domestic, import and export rows are split by Tennessee side for truck, rail and water.
   SELECT trade_type,
          CASE
                    WHEN dms_orig IN ('471', '472', '473', '479') THEN 'TN'
                    ELSE 'non-TN'
          END AS orig_side,
          CASE
                    WHEN dms_dest IN ('471', '472', '473', '479') THEN 'TN'
                    ELSE 'non-TN'
          END AS dest_side,
          fr_orig <> '' AS has_fr_orig,
          fr_dest <> '' AS has_fr_dest,
          count(*),
          round(sum(tons)) AS kt,
          round(sum(value)) AS usd_m
     FROM tn_faf_od
    WHERE dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
 GROUP BY 1,
          2,
          3,
          4,
          5
 ORDER BY 1,
          2,
          3,
          4,
          5
trade_typeorig_sidedest_sidehas_fr_orighas_fr_destcountktusd_m
1non-TNTNfalsefalse10065102022191760
1TNnon-TNfalsefalse1041978542219824
1TNTNfalsefalse591174888147577
2non-TNTNtruefalse112551283858857
2TNnon-TNtruefalse1301221742
2TNTNtruefalse11368618146
3non-TNTNfalsetrue106991516
3TNnon-TNfalsetrue11072761526078
3TNTNfalsetrue88881795

data/turn-1-query-4.csv

Query 5 — Rank statewide trading partners for truck, rail and water by tonnage.
     WITH f AS (
             SELECT o.trade_type,
                    o.dms_mode,
                    o.tons,
                    o.value,
                    CASE
                              WHEN o.trade_type = 1 THEN CASE
                                        WHEN o.dms_orig IN ('471', '472', '473', '479') THEN o.dms_dest
                                        ELSE o.dms_orig
                              END
                              WHEN o.trade_type = 2 THEN o.fr_orig
                              ELSE o.fr_dest
                    END AS partner_id
               FROM tn_faf_od o
              WHERE o.dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
          ),
          p AS (
             SELECT f.partner_id,
                    sum(f.tons) AS kt,
                    sum(f.value) AS usd_m,
                    sum(f.tons) FILTER (
                        WHERE trade_type = 1
                    ) AS kt_dom,
                    sum(f.tons) FILTER (
                        WHERE trade_type <> 1
                    ) AS kt_intl
               FROM f
           GROUP BY 1
          )
   SELECT p.partner_id,
          r.short_name,
          r.region_type,
          round(p.kt) AS kt,
          round(p.usd_m) AS usd_m,
          round(p.kt_dom) AS kt_domestic,
          round(coalesce(p.kt_intl, 0)) AS kt_foreign,
          round(100 * p.kt / sum(p.kt) OVER ()) AS pct_tons
     FROM p
LEFT JOIN tn_faf_regions r ON r.faf_id = p.partner_id
 ORDER BY p.kt DESC
    LIMIT 15
partner_idshort_nameregion_typektusd_mkt_domestickt_foreignpct_tons
472Nashville TNC777855121077785021
479Rest of TNR567164075456716015
189Rest of INR2216892562216806
473Knoxville TNC21342213772134206
219Rest of KYR20284250412028405
471Memphis TN-MS-AR (TN Part)C19045342371904505
019Rest of ALR942413225942403
280MississippiR909821607909802
131Atlanta GAC885226458885202
299Rest of MOR68623852686202
050ArkansasR684421553684402
807Eastern AsiaF56923531356922
321Las Vegas NVC5508607550801
139Rest of GAR53209441532001
519Rest of VAR45316439453101

data/turn-1-query-5.csv

Query 6 — Rank statewide trading partners for truck, rail and water by value.
     WITH f AS (
             SELECT o.trade_type,
                    o.dms_mode,
                    o.tons,
                    o.value,
                    CASE
                              WHEN o.trade_type = 1 THEN CASE
                                        WHEN o.dms_orig IN ('471', '472', '473', '479') THEN o.dms_dest
                                        ELSE o.dms_orig
                              END
                              WHEN o.trade_type = 2 THEN o.fr_orig
                              ELSE o.fr_dest
                    END AS partner_id
               FROM tn_faf_od o
              WHERE o.dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
          ),
          p AS (
             SELECT f.partner_id,
                    sum(f.tons) AS kt,
                    sum(f.value) AS usd_m
               FROM f
           GROUP BY 1
          )
   SELECT p.partner_id,
          r.short_name,
          r.region_type,
          round(p.kt) AS kt,
          round(p.usd_m) AS usd_m,
          round(100 * p.usd_m / sum(p.usd_m) OVER ()) AS pct_value
     FROM p
LEFT JOIN tn_faf_regions r ON r.faf_id = p.partner_id
 ORDER BY p.usd_m DESC
    LIMIT 15
partner_idshort_nameregion_typektusd_mpct_value
472Nashville TNC77785512108
479Rest of TNR56716407546
807Eastern AsiaF5692353135
471Memphis TN-MS-AR (TN Part)C19045342375
131Atlanta GAC8852264584
219Rest of KYR20284250414
280MississippiR9098216073
050ArkansasR6844215533
473Knoxville TNC21342213773
804EuropeF2711198583
801CanadaF3714163822
802MexicoF2794160402
019Rest of ALR9424132252
808SE Asia & OceaniaF2648118382
171Chicago IL-IN-WI (IL Part)C2295118152

data/turn-1-query-6.csv

Query 7 — Rank commodities for truck, rail and water by tonnage and value.
     WITH f AS (
             SELECT o.sctg2,
                    o.dms_mode,
                    o.tons,
                    o.value
               FROM tn_faf_od o
              WHERE o.dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
          )
   SELECT f.sctg2,
          s.title,
          round(sum(tons)) AS kt,
          round(sum(value)) AS usd_m,
          round(100 * sum(tons) / sum(sum(tons)) OVER ()) AS pct_tons,
          round(100 * sum(value) / sum(sum(value)) OVER ()) AS pct_value
     FROM f
LEFT JOIN tn_faf_sctg s ON s.sctg2 = f.sctg2
 GROUP BY 1,
          2
 ORDER BY sum(tons) DESC
    LIMIT 15
sctg2titlektusd_mpct_tonspct_value
12Gravel53720813140
31Nonmetal min. prods.313531178082
19Natural gas and other fossil products27971899571
02Cereal grains27875296370
41Waste/scrap18103323050
11Natural sands1682232140
32Base metals167223317445
26Wood prods.141391381942
17Gasoline119681098232
07Other foodstuffs112142040033
43Mixed freight108724623437
03Other ag prods.10458888731
20Basic chemicals100181286032
25Logs994580330
24Plastics/rubber93813405725

data/turn-1-query-7.csv

Query 8 — Rank each Tennessee zone's external partners for truck, rail and water.
     WITH legs AS (
             SELECT dms_orig AS zone,
                    CASE
                              WHEN trade_type = 1 THEN dms_dest
                              WHEN trade_type = 2 THEN fr_orig
                              ELSE fr_dest
                    END AS partner_id,
                    tons,
                    value
               FROM tn_faf_od
              WHERE dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
                AND dms_orig IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
          UNION ALL
             SELECT dms_dest,
                    CASE
                              WHEN trade_type = 1 THEN dms_orig
                              WHEN trade_type = 2 THEN fr_orig
                              ELSE fr_dest
                    END,
                    tons,
                    value
               FROM tn_faf_od
              WHERE dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
                AND dms_dest IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
          ),
          p AS (
             SELECT zone,
                    partner_id,
                    sum(tons) AS kt,
                    sum(value) AS usd_m
               FROM legs
           GROUP BY 1,
                    2
          ),
          ranked AS (
             SELECT p.*,
                    r.short_name AS partner,
                    row_number() OVER (
                    PARTITION BY zone
                     ORDER BY kt DESC
                    ) AS rk_t,
                    row_number() OVER (
                    PARTITION BY zone
                     ORDER BY usd_m DESC
                    ) AS rk_v,
                    sum(kt) OVER (
                    PARTITION BY zone
                    ) AS zone_kt,
                    sum(usd_m) OVER (
                    PARTITION BY zone
                    ) AS zone_usd
               FROM p
          LEFT JOIN tn_faf_regions r ON r.faf_id = p.partner_id
              WHERE p.partner_id NOT IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
          )
   SELECT zone,
          rk_t,
          partner,
          partner_id,
          round(kt) AS kt,
          round(usd_m) AS usd_m,
          round(100 * kt / zone_kt) AS pct_zone_tons,
          round(100 * usd_m / zone_usd) AS pct_zone_value,
          rk_v
     FROM ranked
    WHERE rk_t <= 6
       OR rk_v <= 6
 ORDER BY zone,
          rk_t
zonerk_tpartnerpartner_idktusd_mpct_zone_tonspct_zone_valuerk_v
4711Mississippi28044671250215102
4712Rest of MO2994221104514122
4713Arkansas05033921565012131
4714Houston TX486139623455215
4715Eastern Asia8077046036255
4716Rest of KY2196129282127
47114Europe8044058375173
47140New York NY-NJ-CT-PA (NJ Part)3411616812164
47162Louisville KY-IN (KY Part)212723229036
4721Rest of KY2197218120371472
4722Las Vegas NV3215466205100100
4723Rest of AL01928955410535
4724Atlanta GA13127017767543
4725Birmingham AL01120614687439
4726Eastern Asia8071799208273121
47215SE Asia & Oceania8088464933236
47216Europe8048466617244
4731Rest of IN1891951215854639
4732Rest of KY21932172959853
4733Houston TX48616092304447
4734Atlanta GA13111603381362
4735Eastern Asia807105063112101
4736Rest of NC37981512922211
4738Canada8016282655144
47315Europe8044732461146

25 out of 36 are listed here.

data/turn-1-query-8.csv

Query 9 — Rank commodities within truck, rail and water by tonnage and value.
     WITH f AS (
             SELECT o.dms_mode,
                    o.sctg2,
                    o.tons,
                    o.value
               FROM tn_faf_od o
              WHERE o.dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
          ),
          g AS (
             SELECT dms_mode,
                    sctg2,
                    sum(tons) kt,
                    sum(value) usd
               FROM f
           GROUP BY 1,
                    2
          ),
          r AS (
             SELECT g.*,
                    s.title,
                    row_number() OVER (
                    PARTITION BY dms_mode
                     ORDER BY kt DESC
                    ) rk_t,
                    row_number() OVER (
                    PARTITION BY dms_mode
                     ORDER BY usd DESC
                    ) rk_v,
                    sum(kt) OVER (
                    PARTITION BY dms_mode
                    ) mode_kt,
                    sum(usd) OVER (
                    PARTITION BY dms_mode
                    ) mode_usd
               FROM g
          LEFT JOIN tn_faf_sctg s ON s.sctg2 = g.sctg2
          )
   SELECT dms_mode,
          m.name AS mode,
          title,
          round(kt) kt,
          round(usd) usd_m,
          round(100 * kt / mode_kt) pct_mode_tons,
          round(100 * usd / mode_usd) pct_mode_value,
          rk_t,
          rk_v
     FROM r
LEFT JOIN tn_faf_modes m ON m.code = r.dms_mode
    WHERE rk_t <= 5
       OR rk_v <= 5
 ORDER BY dms_mode,
          rk_t
dms_modemodetitlektusd_mpct_mode_tonspct_mode_valuerk_trk_v
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Gravel44751740140135
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Nonmetal min. prods.3076811652102216
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Natural gas and other fossil products25822808381320
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Waste/scrap17514295060432
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Natural sands1636330550539
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Mixed freight10866462133785
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Machinery82054907738134
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Motorized vehicles818879419312152
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Electronics49045966129213
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Pharmaceuticals201281355113311
2RailCereal grains1977280439318
2RailCoal5480329111217
2RailGasoline4657474591832
2RailGravel35293470434
2RailBasic chemicals3034263361053
2RailBase metals110817362685
2RailPlastics/rubber105617692794
2RailMotorized vehicles6355954122151
3WaterGravel544039641122
3WaterOther ag prods.944447111222
3WaterCereal grains6101897535
3WaterMetallic ores1924821417
3WaterMotorized vehicles16782122251
3WaterTextiles/leather8239911193
3WaterMachinery6429918124

data/turn-1-query-9.csv

Query 10 — Measure how much truck, rail and water freight stays inside Tennessee zone to zone.
   SELECT o.dms_mode,
          m.name,
          round(
          sum(o.tons) FILTER (
              WHERE o.dms_orig IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
                AND o.dms_dest IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
          )
          ) AS intra_tn_kt,
          round(sum(o.tons)) AS all_kt,
          round(
          sum(o.value) FILTER (
              WHERE o.dms_orig IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
                AND o.dms_dest IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
          )
          ) AS intra_tn_usd_m,
          round(sum(o.value)) AS all_usd_m
     FROM tn_faf_od o
LEFT JOIN tn_faf_modes m ON m.code = o.dms_mode
    WHERE o.dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
 GROUP BY 1,
          2
 ORDER BY 1
dms_modenameintra_tn_ktall_ktintra_tn_usd_mall_usd_m
1Truck (include customer pick-up)165207316470161535636722
2Rail974551105596726884
3Water318455163689

data/turn-1-query-10.csv

Map Layer Queries
Tennessee freight zones (FAF 2022)
     WITH legs AS (
             SELECT dms_orig AS zone,
                    CASE
                              WHEN trade_type = 1 THEN dms_dest
                              WHEN trade_type = 2 THEN fr_orig
                              ELSE fr_dest
                    END AS partner_id,
                    tons,
                    value
               FROM tn_faf_od
              WHERE dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
                AND dms_orig IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
          UNION ALL
             SELECT dms_dest,
                    CASE
                              WHEN trade_type = 1 THEN dms_orig
                              WHEN trade_type = 2 THEN fr_orig
                              ELSE fr_dest
                    END,
                    tons,
                    value
               FROM tn_faf_od
              WHERE dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
                AND dms_dest IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
          ),
          ext AS (
             SELECT zone,
                    sum(tons) AS kt,
                    sum(value) AS usd
               FROM legs
              WHERE partner_id NOT IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
           GROUP BY zone
          )
   SELECT r.geom,
          r.short_name AS "Freight zone",
          round(e.kt) AS "External tons, truck+rail+water(kt)",
          round(e.usd) AS "External value, truck+rail+water($M 2022)"
     FROM tn_faf_regions r
     JOIN ext e ON e.zone = r.faf_id
    WHERE r.state = 'TN'

Picture: maps/turn-1-tn-freight-zones-partners.png

Top 5 partner flows by tons (from each zone) — colored by "From zone": From Memphis (#d62828), From Nashville (#f77f00), From Knoxville (#2a9d8f), From rest of TN (#6a4c93)
     WITH legs AS (
             SELECT dms_orig AS zone,
                    CASE
                              WHEN trade_type = 1 THEN dms_dest
                              WHEN trade_type = 2 THEN fr_orig
                              ELSE fr_dest
                    END AS partner_id,
                    tons,
                    value
               FROM tn_faf_od
              WHERE dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
                AND dms_orig IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
          UNION ALL
             SELECT dms_dest,
                    CASE
                              WHEN trade_type = 1 THEN dms_orig
                              WHEN trade_type = 2 THEN fr_orig
                              ELSE fr_dest
                    END,
                    tons,
                    value
               FROM tn_faf_od
              WHERE dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
                AND dms_dest IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
          ),
          p AS (
             SELECT zone,
                    partner_id,
                    sum(tons) AS kt,
                    sum(value) AS usd
               FROM legs
              WHERE partner_id NOT IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
           GROUP BY 1,
                    2
          ),
          rk AS (
             SELECT p.*,
                    row_number() OVER (
                    PARTITION BY zone
                     ORDER BY kt DESC
                    ) AS rn
               FROM p
               JOIN tn_faf_regions pr ON pr.faf_id = p.partner_id
                AND pr.centroid IS NOT NULL
          )
   SELECT ST_MakeLine(z.centroid, pr.centroid) AS geom,
          z.short_name AS "From zone",
          pr.short_name AS "Partner region",
          round(rk.kt) AS "Tons, truck+rail+water(kt)",
          round(rk.usd) AS "Value($M 2022)",
          rk.rn AS "Rank by tons in zone"
     FROM rk
     JOIN tn_faf_regions z ON z.faf_id = rk.zone
     JOIN tn_faf_regions pr ON pr.faf_id = rk.partner_id
    WHERE rk.rn <= 5

Picture: maps/turn-1-tn-freight-zones-partners.png

Top 5 partner regions (domestic)
     WITH legs AS (
             SELECT dms_orig AS zone,
                    CASE
                              WHEN trade_type = 1 THEN dms_dest
                              WHEN trade_type = 2 THEN fr_orig
                              ELSE fr_dest
                    END AS partner_id,
                    tons,
                    value
               FROM tn_faf_od
              WHERE dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
                AND dms_orig IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
          UNION ALL
             SELECT dms_dest,
                    CASE
                              WHEN trade_type = 1 THEN dms_orig
                              WHEN trade_type = 2 THEN fr_orig
                              ELSE fr_dest
                    END,
                    tons,
                    value
               FROM tn_faf_od
              WHERE dms_mode IN (1, 2, 3)
                AND dms_dest IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
          ),
          p AS (
             SELECT zone,
                    partner_id,
                    sum(tons) AS kt,
                    sum(value) AS usd
               FROM legs
              WHERE partner_id NOT IN ('471', '472', '473', '479')
           GROUP BY 1,
                    2
          ),
          rk AS (
             SELECT p.*,
                    row_number() OVER (
                    PARTITION BY zone
                     ORDER BY kt DESC
                    ) AS rn
               FROM p
               JOIN tn_faf_regions pr ON pr.faf_id = p.partner_id
                AND pr.centroid IS NOT NULL
          )
   SELECT pr.centroid AS geom,
          pr.short_name AS "Partner region",
          string_agg(DISTINCT z.short_name, '; ') AS "Top-5 partner for",
          round(sum(rk.kt)) AS "Tons across those zones(kt)"
     FROM rk
     JOIN tn_faf_regions z ON z.faf_id = rk.zone
     JOIN tn_faf_regions pr ON pr.faf_id = rk.partner_id
    WHERE rk.rn <= 5
 GROUP BY pr.faf_id,
          pr.short_name,
          pr.centroid

Picture: maps/turn-1-tn-freight-zones-partners.png

Used Data Sets

data/turn-1-query-1.csv

↑ Contents
faf_idshort_namenameregion_typerows_touch
471Memphis TN-MS-AR (TN Part)Memphis-Forrest City, TN-MS-AR CFS Area (TN Part)C56464
472Nashville TNNashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro, TN CFS AreaC23248
473Knoxville TNKnoxville-Morristown-Sevierville, TN CFS AreaC20142
479Rest of TNRemainder of TennesseeR22929

4 rows.

data/turn-1-query-2.csv

↑ Contents
trade_typedms_modenamektusd_mcount
11Truck (include customer pick-up)30221154223520629
16Pipeline12298037101140
12Rail4601516167423
15Multiple modes & mail4408111901116488
13Water722675823
17Other and unknown301285271997
14Air (include truck-air)56135981761
21Truck (include customer pick-up)8972691418913
22Rail319272593078
25Multiple modes & mail100190872941
23Water78123451701
24Air (include truck-air)3064549022842
26Pipeline102226
27Other and unknown42246242
31Truck (include customer pick-up)5287253468771
32Rail189834582924
35Multiple modes & mail46310262394
33Water4485861334
34Air (include truck-air)3225719523525
37Other and unknown5723580

20 rows.

data/turn-1-query-3.csv

↑ Contents
faf_idnameregion_typehas_pt
471Memphis-Forrest City, TN-MS-AR CFS Area (TN Part)Ctrue
472Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro, TN CFS AreaCtrue
473Knoxville-Morristown-Sevierville, TN CFS AreaCtrue
479Remainder of TennesseeRtrue
801CanadaFfalse
802MexicoFfalse
803Rest of AmericasFfalse
804EuropeFfalse
805AfricaFfalse
806SW & Central AsiaFfalse
807Eastern AsiaFfalse
808SE Asia & OceaniaFfalse

12 rows.

data/turn-1-query-4.csv

↑ Contents
trade_typeorig_sidedest_sidehas_fr_orighas_fr_destcountktusd_m
1non-TNTNfalsefalse10065102022191760
1TNnon-TNfalsefalse1041978542219824
1TNTNfalsefalse591174888147577
2non-TNTNtruefalse112551283858857
2TNnon-TNtruefalse1301221742
2TNTNtruefalse11368618146
3non-TNTNfalsetrue106991516
3TNnon-TNfalsetrue11072761526078
3TNTNfalsetrue88881795

9 rows.

data/turn-1-query-5.csv

↑ Contents
partner_idshort_nameregion_typektusd_mkt_domestickt_foreignpct_tons
472Nashville TNC777855121077785021
479Rest of TNR567164075456716015
189Rest of INR2216892562216806
473Knoxville TNC21342213772134206
219Rest of KYR20284250412028405
471Memphis TN-MS-AR (TN Part)C19045342371904505
019Rest of ALR942413225942403
280MississippiR909821607909802
131Atlanta GAC885226458885202
299Rest of MOR68623852686202
050ArkansasR684421553684402
807Eastern AsiaF56923531356922
321Las Vegas NVC5508607550801
139Rest of GAR53209441532001
519Rest of VAR45316439453101

15 rows.

data/turn-1-query-6.csv

↑ Contents
partner_idshort_nameregion_typektusd_mpct_value
472Nashville TNC77785512108
479Rest of TNR56716407546
807Eastern AsiaF5692353135
471Memphis TN-MS-AR (TN Part)C19045342375
131Atlanta GAC8852264584
219Rest of KYR20284250414
280MississippiR9098216073
050ArkansasR6844215533
473Knoxville TNC21342213773
804EuropeF2711198583
801CanadaF3714163822
802MexicoF2794160402
019Rest of ALR9424132252
808SE Asia & OceaniaF2648118382
171Chicago IL-IN-WI (IL Part)C2295118152

15 rows.

data/turn-1-query-7.csv

↑ Contents
sctg2titlektusd_mpct_tonspct_value
12Gravel53720813140
31Nonmetal min. prods.313531178082
19Natural gas and other fossil products27971899571
02Cereal grains27875296370
41Waste/scrap18103323050
11Natural sands1682232140
32Base metals167223317445
26Wood prods.141391381942
17Gasoline119681098232
07Other foodstuffs112142040033
43Mixed freight108724623437
03Other ag prods.10458888731
20Basic chemicals100181286032
25Logs994580330
24Plastics/rubber93813405725

15 rows.

data/turn-1-query-8.csv

↑ Contents
zonerk_tpartnerpartner_idktusd_mpct_zone_tonspct_zone_valuerk_v
4711Mississippi28044671250215102
4712Rest of MO2994221104514122
4713Arkansas05033921565012131
4714Houston TX486139623455215
4715Eastern Asia8077046036255
4716Rest of KY2196129282127
47114Europe8044058375173
47140New York NY-NJ-CT-PA (NJ Part)3411616812164
47162Louisville KY-IN (KY Part)212723229036
4721Rest of KY2197218120371472
4722Las Vegas NV3215466205100100
4723Rest of AL01928955410535
4724Atlanta GA13127017767543
4725Birmingham AL01120614687439
4726Eastern Asia8071799208273121
47215SE Asia & Oceania8088464933236
47216Europe8048466617244
4731Rest of IN1891951215854639
4732Rest of KY21932172959853
4733Houston TX48616092304447
4734Atlanta GA13111603381362
4735Eastern Asia807105063112101
4736Rest of NC37981512922211
4738Canada8016282655144
47315Europe8044732461146
47316Mexico8024702576145
4791Rest of KY219923791171253
4792Rest of AL01956735140738
4793Atlanta GA131439812663672
4794Rest of VA519363134985214
4795Mississippi28031875589437
4796Rest of GA13930114696439
4797Eastern Asia807218413354371
47915Canada80114076094235
47920Mexico80210595987136
47922Europe80410007839144

36 rows.

data/turn-1-query-9.csv

↑ Contents
dms_modemodetitlektusd_mpct_mode_tonspct_mode_valuerk_trk_v
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Gravel44751740140135
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Nonmetal min. prods.3076811652102216
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Natural gas and other fossil products25822808381320
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Waste/scrap17514295060432
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Natural sands1636330550539
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Mixed freight10866462133785
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Machinery82054907738134
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Motorized vehicles818879419312152
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Electronics49045966129213
1Truck (include customer pick-up)Pharmaceuticals201281355113311
2RailCereal grains1977280439318
2RailCoal5480329111217
2RailGasoline4657474591832
2RailGravel35293470434
2RailBasic chemicals3034263361053
2RailBase metals110817362685
2RailPlastics/rubber105617692794
2RailMotorized vehicles6355954122151
3WaterGravel544039641122
3WaterOther ag prods.944447111222
3WaterCereal grains6101897535
3WaterMetallic ores1924821417
3WaterMotorized vehicles16782122251
3WaterTextiles/leather8239911193
3WaterMachinery6429918124

25 rows.

data/turn-1-query-10.csv

↑ Contents
dms_modenameintra_tn_ktall_ktintra_tn_usd_mall_usd_m
1Truck (include customer pick-up)165207316470161535636722
2Rail974551105596726884
3Water318455163689

3 rows.

provenance/tn_faf_modes.md

↑ Contents

Provenance: tn_faf_modes

This file describes how the rows in PostgreSQL table tn_faf_modes were obtained from an external source: where they were fetched and how fields were renamed and typed. Field meanings are in the mapping table below.

Identity
Pipeline (FAF family)

BTS Freight Analysis Framework version 6 (FAF6, 2022 CFS geography): Tennessee-touching origin–destination flows, the code lists, and the zones with BTS's own polygons. The flows and the code lists are read at sync time from the FAF6.0 regional zip (flows and the metadata workbook), and the zones from that zip and the FAF6 zone shapefile; the county crosswalk, where the state has one, is built from the Census county list and the zone file (doc/FAF-SYNC.md).

  • faf_modes — mode codes 1–8.
  • faf_sctg — 2-digit SCTG titles.
  • faf_regions — 134 domestic CFS areas + 8 foreign regions. Tennessee's 4 zones have BTS polygons; other domestic zones have a centroid; foreign regions have names only.
  • faf_county_xwalk — 95 Tennessee counties → FAF zone. Join tn_census_counties on county_fips.
  • faf_od — 2022 tons (thousand short tons) and value (million 2022 $) by origin, destination, commodity, and mode. Kept when dms_orig or dms_dest is a Tennessee zone.

U.S. Government Works. Cite BTS FAF6 https://doi.org/10.21949/fhgm-g335

Field → column mapping
Source fieldColumnEsri typeDescription
Numeric Labelcodesmallint1–8
Descriptionnamevarchar(40)Mode name
Geometry
  • No geometry column.

provenance/tn_faf_od.md

↑ Contents

Provenance: tn_faf_od

This file describes how the rows in PostgreSQL table tn_faf_od were obtained from an external source: where they were fetched and how fields were renamed and typed. Field meanings are in the mapping table below.

Identity
Pipeline (FAF family)

BTS Freight Analysis Framework version 6 (FAF6, 2022 CFS geography): Tennessee-touching origin–destination flows, the code lists, and the zones with BTS's own polygons. The flows and the code lists are read at sync time from the FAF6.0 regional zip (flows and the metadata workbook), and the zones from that zip and the FAF6 zone shapefile; the county crosswalk, where the state has one, is built from the Census county list and the zone file (doc/FAF-SYNC.md).

  • faf_modes — mode codes 1–8.
  • faf_sctg — 2-digit SCTG titles.
  • faf_regions — 134 domestic CFS areas + 8 foreign regions. Tennessee's 4 zones have BTS polygons; other domestic zones have a centroid; foreign regions have names only.
  • faf_county_xwalk — 95 Tennessee counties → FAF zone. Join tn_census_counties on county_fips.
  • faf_od — 2022 tons (thousand short tons) and value (million 2022 $) by origin, destination, commodity, and mode. Kept when dms_orig or dms_dest is a Tennessee zone.

U.S. Government Works. Cite BTS FAF6 https://doi.org/10.21949/fhgm-g335

Field → column mapping
Source fieldColumnEsri typeDescription
(FAF6.0)yearsmallint2022
fr_origfr_origvarchar(3)Foreign origin; '' if not import
dms_origdms_origvarchar(3)Domestic origin / US entry region
dms_destdms_destvarchar(3)Domestic dest / US exit region
fr_destfr_destvarchar(3)Foreign dest; '' if not export
fr_inmodefr_inmodesmallintImport inbound mode; 0 if none
dms_modedms_modesmallintDomestic mode
fr_outmodefr_outmodesmallintExport outbound mode; 0 if none
sctg2sctg2varchar(2)2-digit SCTG
trade_typetrade_typesmallint1 domestic, 2 import, 3 export
tons_2022tonsdouble precisionThousand short tons
value_2022valuedouble precisionMillion 2022 $
Geometry
  • No geometry column.

provenance/tn_faf_regions.md

↑ Contents

Provenance: tn_faf_regions

This file describes how the rows in PostgreSQL table tn_faf_regions were obtained from an external source: where they were fetched and how fields were renamed and typed. Field meanings are in the mapping table below.

Identity
  • Table: tn_faf_regions
  • Family: FAF
  • Display name: FAF6 Regions
  • Source URL: https://faf.ornl.gov/faf6/data/FAF6.zip
  • Geometry (source / stored): polygon, NAD83 / geometry(MultiPolygon, 4326) (Tennessee's zones) and centroid (every domestic zone)
  • Update cycle: Manual
Pipeline (FAF family)

BTS Freight Analysis Framework version 6 (FAF6, 2022 CFS geography): Tennessee-touching origin–destination flows, the code lists, and the zones with BTS's own polygons. The flows and the code lists are read at sync time from the FAF6.0 regional zip (flows and the metadata workbook), and the zones from that zip and the FAF6 zone shapefile; the county crosswalk, where the state has one, is built from the Census county list and the zone file (doc/FAF-SYNC.md).

  • faf_modes — mode codes 1–8.
  • faf_sctg — 2-digit SCTG titles.
  • faf_regions — 134 domestic CFS areas + 8 foreign regions. Tennessee's 4 zones have BTS polygons; other domestic zones have a centroid; foreign regions have names only.
  • faf_county_xwalk — 95 Tennessee counties → FAF zone. Join tn_census_counties on county_fips.
  • faf_od — 2022 tons (thousand short tons) and value (million 2022 $) by origin, destination, commodity, and mode. Kept when dms_orig or dms_dest is a Tennessee zone.

U.S. Government Works. Cite BTS FAF6 https://doi.org/10.21949/fhgm-g335

Field → column mapping
Source fieldColumnEsri typeDescription
FAF6 / Numeric Labelfaf_idvarchar(3)'471', '801', …
CFS22_IDcfs_areavarchar(6)'368', '99999'; null if foreign
Long Description (workbook)nametextLong CFS / foreign name
Short Description (workbook)short_nametextShort label
FAF6 id prefixstate_fipsvarchar(2)'47'; null if foreign
FAF6 id prefixstatevarchar(2)USPS code; null if foreign
CFS22_IDregion_typevarchar(1)C, M, R, or F: a real CBSA is M, else a real CSA is C, else R
FAF6.shp rings, ST_BuildArea, 4269 → 4326geomgeometry(MultiPolygon, 4326)Tennessee's zones only
ST_PointOnSurface of the zone polygoncentroidgeometry(Point, 4326)every domestic zone
Geometry
  • SRID 4326 (WGS84). GIST index on geom.
  • Empty / null geometries stored as SQL NULL.

provenance/tn_faf_sctg.md

↑ Contents

Provenance: tn_faf_sctg

This file describes how the rows in PostgreSQL table tn_faf_sctg were obtained from an external source: where they were fetched and how fields were renamed and typed. Field meanings are in the mapping table below.

Identity
Pipeline (FAF family)

BTS Freight Analysis Framework version 6 (FAF6, 2022 CFS geography): Tennessee-touching origin–destination flows, the code lists, and the zones with BTS's own polygons. The flows and the code lists are read at sync time from the FAF6.0 regional zip (flows and the metadata workbook), and the zones from that zip and the FAF6 zone shapefile; the county crosswalk, where the state has one, is built from the Census county list and the zone file (doc/FAF-SYNC.md).

  • faf_modes — mode codes 1–8.
  • faf_sctg — 2-digit SCTG titles.
  • faf_regions — 134 domestic CFS areas + 8 foreign regions. Tennessee's 4 zones have BTS polygons; other domestic zones have a centroid; foreign regions have names only.
  • faf_county_xwalk — 95 Tennessee counties → FAF zone. Join tn_census_counties on county_fips.
  • faf_od — 2022 tons (thousand short tons) and value (million 2022 $) by origin, destination, commodity, and mode. Kept when dms_orig or dms_dest is a Tennessee zone.

U.S. Government Works. Cite BTS FAF6 https://doi.org/10.21949/fhgm-g335

Field → column mapping
Source fieldColumnEsri typeDescription
Numeric Labelsctg2varchar(2)'01'–'41', '43'
DescriptiontitletextShort commodity title
Geometry
  • No geometry column.

© 2026 State Planner